Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, through our MyPractice App (MyPractice App). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means MyPractice App Pty Ltd ACN 645 851 538.

The purpose of the MyPractice App is to (a) allow the transmission of a range of your medical documents, including prescriptions, medical certificates, specialist referrals, pathology referrals and other similar documents (Medical Documents) to you; (b) provide you with access to a range of services related to your medical care, including appointment bookings, telehealth consultations home pathology collection bookings and collection or delivery of prescription medication (Services); and, (c) provide you with access to a range of content including news and updates from your medical practice and bespoke health & wellbeing content (Content).

In that process, we collect personal information as is reasonably necessary to facilitate your use of the MyPractice App, and transmit sensitive information in accordance with your directions.

When you register with a medical centre (Practice) as a patient, you may opt-in to participation in the MyPractice App.  If you opt-in, then your personal information will be used to create an account on the MyPractice App platform, as further outlined in our Terms of Service.   

Personal information

Personal information: The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection, use disclosure of personal information

We collect your personal information when you, or another person on your behalf, enters it into the MyPractice App to create a unique user profile which is able to link to your information held by your GP practice.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

We do not disclose personal information overseas without your consent, unless we are required

to do so by law.

How we treat your sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

MyPractice does not collect your sensitive information when you use the MyPractice App.  All sensitive information is stored with your health care providers.  The MyPractice App can display health information to you, and is able to transmit your health information from your GP Practice to third party providers (eg pathology providers or pharmacy providers) if you request this to be done.   

MyPractice will only collect your sensitive information if you provide this in response to a survey or in other communications you send to us.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this MyPractice App and, for example, our ability to create a profile for you.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the details below.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. We hold personal information in the MyPractice App in electronic form on servers within Australia.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our MyPractice App from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our MyPractice App with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our MyPractice App from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our MyPractice App may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our MyPractice App. We recommend you check our MyPractice App regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

MyPractice App Pty Ltd

Email: feedback@mypracticeapp.com.au

Last update: March 2021